Friday, October 10, 2008

Guess how far I ran last night?

seriously... guess. You'll never get it. Damn, yep, you're right. 2 stinking miles. Yeah, I suck. But, I had good reasons/excuses - Hub had hockey practice, and I had just spent the larger part of the evening at Scouts, then at the FW Running Company's marathon training program orientation. Yep, this year, I'm not going it alone. I'm doing the organized runs in hopes of breaking 5:00 this time. There are a lot of first-timers, and a lot of folks who are doing the half, and they said their pace groups run from 9:00/miles to 13:00/miles. I'll be there somewhere in the middle. I don't think I'm yet fast enough again to be in the 10:00/mile group, but I'm afraid the 11:00/mile group might be too slow once I get some more mileage under me. We shall see -- I'm excited again to start this whole adventure. We start the first organized run Saturday morning at 6:15. I don't know how many of the weekday runs I'll make, but I know the Saturday morning ones will be my priority (that leaves Sundays open for cycling now that it's not 105 anymore -- wheee!!)

The only scary thing is that once I talked to the coach a little to select my plan, I kinda did myself in by looking at the beginning schedule, labeled Marathon Plan A, then asking "What's Marathon Plan B?" Right there, he asked what my base mileage is and whether this was my first time and if I had a time goal. When I answered 20ish, no and yes, he grabbed Plan A out of my hands and gave me the Intermediate plan. "You're no beginner, you can handle this," he said. "Be sure to remind me about your time goal once we get about six-eight weeks in so we can work toward that," he said. So, there you go.

Gotta run. Today is another busy day, I'm sure. A few deadlines, a ton of con calls, and oh, yeah, IT'S FRIDAY!!!

1 comment:

Just12Finish said...

Hey, you can only be a beginner once :-) You should be on the veteran's team!